Former Providence Day girls basketball star Tiffany Mitchell, shown here in 2012, is now in the WNBA. She’ll be inducted into her school’s Hall of Fame next week. Jeff Siner - jsiner@charlotteobserver.com Jeff Siner jsiner@charlotteobserver.com
Former Providence Day girls basketball star Tiffany Mitchell, shown here in 2012, is now in the WNBA. She’ll be inducted into her school’s Hall of Fame next week. Jeff Siner - jsiner@charlotteobserver.com Jeff Siner jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

High School Sports

Tuesday’s HS Roundup: Providence Day to add five Hall of Famers

By Langston Wertz Jr.

lwertz@charlotteobserver.com

October 04, 2017 03:48 PM

Elevator

Griffin Myers, Salisbury football: Named N.C. High School Athletic Association male athlete of the week. Myers was 10-for-12 passing for 280 yards and four touchdowns in last week’s 58-0 win over Central Davidson. He set a school-record for most passing yards in a game and tied the single-game touchdown record. For the season, Myers has thrown for more than 1,000 yards and 15 touchdowns without an interception.

Salisbury High football player Griffin Myers
Mitch Lewis

1st Annual Paul Perrette Jamboree: Monroe’s girls basketball team will honor Perrette, a school and Monroe police officer who died in a motorcycle accident last August. The tournament is Saturday, Nov. 11 at Monroe High. Admission is $3. A portion of the proceeds will go to his family.

Hough girls golf: Won the I-Meck conference tournament Monday with a team score of 270, ahead of Lake Norman (285) and Mooresville (295).

Marvin Ridge volleyball: beat Parkwood 3-0 Wednesday to improve to 17-0. Senior Noelle Soldo recently got her 1,000th career dig and senior Carly Owens recently got her 1,000th career kill.

Myers Park soccer: beat Independence 4-0 in a key Southwestern 4A match between teams tied for second place Wednesday. The Mustangs (9-2-1, 6-1 Southwestern 4A) are one game behind Porter Ridge (13-0-2, 7-0).

Providence/South Meck soccer: SoMeck conference powers tied 1-1 Wednesday. Providence (12-0-3, 5-0-1) and South Mecklenburg (8-3-2, 5-0-1) are tied for first place in the league. Providence hosts second place Ardrey Kell (7-7-2, 4-2) Thursday.

Providence Day to induct five into Charger Hall of Fame

Five former Providence Day stars will be inducted into the school’s Hall of Fame Saturday, Oct. 14. at 1:30 p.m. The ceremony will be in the school’s gym.

The inductees are Konecka Drakeford (basketball 1993); Barbara Fricke (athletics director); Carson Porter (boys soccer, 1997); Tiffany Mitchell (girls basketball, 2012); and Jerry Smith (baseball, basketball, 1984)

▪ Drakeford scored more than 3,000 points for her career and was a two-time Parade All-American. At Johnson C. Smith, she was NCAA Division II player of the year in 1998. J.C. Smith retired her number and she was inducted into the CIAA hall of fame in 1999. Drakeford later played professionally in Israel and Turkey.

▪ Fricke was athletics director at the school from 1992-2011. She was a PE teacher and coach for six years before that.

▪ Porter was a four-time all-conference amd two-time all-state pick. He made the All-South first team after his senior season. He was selected to the N.C. Olympic Development Program from 1994-97. In college, at Chapel Hill, he was a four-year letter winner for the Tar Heels, helping UNC finish 50-29-3 in his career.

▪ Mitchell was named a Parade All-American, the Gatorade N.C. player of the year and Miss Basketball in North Carolina after her senior season. She was a four-time all-state and all-conference pick in high school who led her team to three straight state titles. At South Carolina, Mitchell became a three-time All-American and two-time SEC player of the year. After college, she was selected No. 9 in the first round of the WNBA draft by Indiana.

▪ Smith was a two-year lettermen in baseball and basketball. He was a two-time first team all-conference in baseball who was named all-state his senior year. He ended his career with a 1.00 ERA and losing only four games. He pitched a one-hitter to clinch the Chargers’ first state title. In basketball, he was a two-time all-conference and all-state pick. He played basketball for Liberty and Belmont Abbey in college.

Wednesday’s Top Performers

Sidney Bing, Gaston Day volleyball: 25 kills, three aces, three kills, two blocks, two digs in a 3-0 win over Concord First Assembly. Gaston Day (16-4, 7-2 MAC) got 11 kills from Lauralee Hurst and seven from Drew Brown.

Sedona Dancu, Covenant Day cross-country: Won a CISAA league meet in a time of 19:31.71, just ahead of teammate Eva Linder (19:39.99). Ajani Williams of Charlotte Country Day won the boys meet in 16:12.28, well ahead of Cannon’s Tamer Metwalli (16:19.78).

Daniel Derraik, Charlotte Latin soccer: goal in second overtime in 1-0 win over Providence Day. Colin Hayden had the assist for the Hawks (8-7-1, 4-3 CISAA). Scott Okel got his fifth shutout. Providence Day fell to 2-9-3, 1-6-2.

Walker Gillespie, Charlotte Country Day: goal in overtime to beat Covenant Day 1-0. Goalie Connor McPhilliamy got the shutout, his team’s 12th.

Wednesday’s Girls Golf Results

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 137, CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 157

Charlotte Country Day: 137

Michelle Harn 39

Aish Sharma 45

Kyal Htet 53

Ashley Cox 57

Erin McCollum 59

Jenna Wishnek 63

Record: 7-11

Charlotte Catholic: 157

Kallie Pavlish 46

Madi Brensinger 51

Haley Pool 60

Olivia Kraay 60

Shiya Patel 63

Lauren Andsager WDI

Record: unknown

NORTHWESTERN 3A/4A MATCH 6

Team Scores

1.) Hickory- 127

2.) Freedom- 132

3.) McDowell- 148

4.) South Caldwell- 163

5.) Alexander Central- 166

6.) Watauga- 180

7.) St. Stephens- 189

Individual Scores

1.) Hickory

Anna McDonald- 34

Samantha Harrington- 43

Jordan Carpenter- 50

2.) Freedom

Albany Bock- 35

Christina Fisher- 44

Elle Tanner- 53

3.) McDowell

Tyler Price- 44

McKenzie Hartman- 48

Mallory Farmer- 56

4.) South Caldwell

Abby Gray- 48

Rhenna Renfro- 57

Krissa Watson- 58

5.) Alexander Central

Jackie Little- 54

Haley Teague- 56

Jasmine Dessert- 56

6.) Watauga

Alice Knight- 53

Sophie Hughett- 63

Grace Watson- 64

7.) St. Stephens

Cate Cook- 56

Anna Fleenor- 61

No other player (automatic 2)

Wednesday’s Volleyball Results

COVENANT DAY 3, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 1

Charlotte Country Day Varsity Volleyball fell to Covenant Day this evening in four sets. Country Day falls to 19-4 overall, 6-1 CISAA. Covenant Day improves to 14-14 overall, 6-1 CISAA. Scores for each set are below.

Set 1: 15 -25

Set 2: 22 -25

Set 3: 25-21

Set 4: 21-25

Top Bucs performers in the match were:

Zoe Weatherington: 4 aces, 2 blocks, 10 digs, 16 kills

Braden Nash: 1 ace, 16 digs

MARVIN RIDGE 3, PARKWOOD 0

Marvin Ridge

17-0 overall

11-0 Conference

Marvin ridge won vs Parkwood

25-14, 25-10, 25-8

Wednesday’s Soccer Results

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 1, CANNON SCHOOL 0

Scorer: Nathan Collins (So.) unassisted

Saves: Rob Burrus 5

Next game: Home Thursday 7pm against Charlotte Latin

GASTON CHRISTIAN 9, HICKORY GROVE 0

Goals & Assists:

Jacob Neely 2g, 3a

Davis McBee 2g, 1a

Jacob Foster 1g

Anthony Spear 1g

Brian Minnix 1g

Colten Brewer 1g

Nash Heavner 1a

Ryan Olson 1a

Frank 2a

Will Farris 1a

Record 14-2-1

Next Game at Metrolina Christian Academy this thursday

Wednesday’s Tennis Results

COVENANT DAY 7, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 2

SINGLES:

Anna Daniels(CDS) d Kendall Addison(CCDS) 7-5, 7-6(5), Madison Wall(CDS) d Parker Shelton(CCDS) 6-0, 6-3; Paget Barlow(CDS) d Katie Harbrecht(CCDS) 6-4, 6-2

Josie Schuford(CCDS) d Meredith Strause(CDS) 6-3, 6-0; Viktoria McCue(CDS) d Sarah Swank(CCDS) 3-6, 6-4, 10-4;

Lane Donathan(CDS) d Sarah Powers(CCDS) 6-3, 6-2

DOUBLES:

Wall / Daniels(CDS) d Harbrecht / Shelton(CCDS) 8-1; Schulford / Addison(CCDS) d Lauren Boyles / Erika Fager(CDS) 8-3;

Ava Murchison / Strause(CDS) d Swank / Powers(CCDS) 8-1

Record: CDS 10-1

CONCORD 9, CENTRAL CABARRUS 0

SINGLES

Kate Earnhardt (C) d. Easton Park 6-0, 6-0

Molly Handler (C) d. Princess Tope 6-1, 6-0

Maya Haynes (C) d. Ashlyn Launsby 6-2, 6-0

Andrea Brenk (C) d. Christenia Westbrook 6-0, 6-0

Izzy Norman (C) d. Piper Borras 6-1, 6-1

Karrington Maxwell (C) d. Neha Patel 6-4, 6-0

DOUBLES

Handler - Haynes (C) d. Park - Tope 10-0

Norman - Zerbe (C) d. Launsby - Anna Workman 10-1

Maxwell - Krithika Sentil (C) d. Borras - Patel 10-4

CHARLOTTE LATIN 9, PROVIDENCE DAY 0

Singles

Martha Elizabeth Watson(CLS)d Myah Gabriel (PD) 6-0, 6-0

Hannah Barnes (CLS) d. Molly Young (PD) 6-2, 6-4

Ella Lavelle (CLS) d Malika Rawal (PD) 6-1, 6-1

Kate Coppage ( CLS) d Kelsey Caldwell (PD) 6-2, 6-2

Chloe Floyd (CLS) d Sterling Terranova (PD) 6-0, 6-2

Isabella Troni (CLS) d Ella McIver(PD) 6-4, 6-2

Doubles

Coppage/Floyd (CLS) d Young/Gabriel (PD) 9-8

Barnes/Watson(CLS) d Kerrigan/Caldwell (PD) 8-3

Lavelle/Chen(CLS) d Terranova/Kessler (PD) 8-5

HICKORY RIDGE 8, EAST MECKLENBURG 1

Singles

Kayle Swart (HR) d. Marhta sui (EM) 6-0, 6-1

Lily Edwards (HR) d. Akira Jackson (EM) 6-0, 6-2

Rozeya Tucker (HR) d. Amber Nee (EM) 6-1, 4-6, 10-2

Rachel Sides (HR) d. Zoe Smithwick (EM) 6-0, 6-1

Kustic Bysavet (HR) d. Upasana (EM) 6-4, 4-6, 10-4

Lucy Smithwick (EM) d. Moira Tucker (HR) 6-2, 6-3

Doubles

Swart/Edwards (HR) d. Sui/Jackson (EM) 10-0

Tucker/Bysavet (HR) d. Smithwick/Smithwick (EM) 10-8

Sides/O. Foley (HR) d. Nee/Lamar (EM) 10-8

EMHS record 2-10, Conf. 2-9

Wednesday’s Field Hockey results

CHARLOTTE LATIN 2, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 1

Latin wins 1 - 2

Country Day: 0 - 1 - 1

Latin: 1 - 1 - 2

Scoring for Country Day: Mary Thompson Charlebois

Scoring for Latin: Caroline Balogh, Caroline Juckett

CCDS Keeper: Sienna Joseph- 5 saves

Latin Keeper: Grace Crutchfield