Prep Insider

Inside information and observations on Charlotte area high school sports

Prep Insider Blog

Monday’s HS Roundup: East Meck tennis’ Martha Sui shines in Rocky River win

By Langston Wertz Jr.

lwertz@charlotteobserver.com

September 26, 2017 04:35 PM

Elevator

Emma Golden, Providence Day field hockey: three goals in Saturday’s 9-0 win over Raleigh Ravenscroft.

Caroline Jones, Charlotte Country Day field hockey: three goals in Saturday’s 7-0 win over Cary Academy.

Malik Timmons, Forest Hills soccer: 32 goals for the striker this season ranks No. 3 in North Carolina in scoring. Hickory Christian’s Gabriel Walker (26) is No. 9 and Statesville’s Toni Pineda (25) and Pine Lake Prep’s Jake McMillen are tied for 10th.

Be the first to know.

No one covers what is happening in our community better than we do. And with a digital subscription, you'll never miss a local story.

Big soccer on tap: Several big matches going on this week -- Porter Ridge (11-0-2, 5-0 Southwestern 4A) at Myers Park (7-1-1, 4-0), Tues, 6; Providence (10-0-2, 3-0 SoMeck) at Olympic (3-6-2, 2-1), Tuesday, 6; Mallard Creek (6-5-1, 3-1 IMeck) at Hough (11-1, 5-0) Wednesday;

Monday’s Top Performers

Davis McBee, Gaston Christian soccer: two assists, goal in a 4-2 win over Providence Day. Gaston Christian is 11-2-1.

Martha Sui, East Meck tennis: Sparked an 8-1 win over Rocky River, winning 6-3, 6-2 at No. 1 singles

Monday’s Tennis Results

Hickory High School 9 West Caldwell 0

Singles

Destyne Wimbush d. Annie Bean 6-0, retired; Dawson Clifford d. Alyssa Hefner 6-0, 6-0; Amy Herfurth d. Brianna Swanson 6-1, 6-0; Meg Einfalt d. Jennifer Soto 6-0, 6-0; Mason Paradine d. 6-0, 6-0; Sophie Rice d. Victoria Blessings 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Herfurth/Paradine d. Hefner/Swanson 8-2; Einfalt/Rice d. Soto/Clay 8-0; Lazo/Crenshaw d. Blessings/Bean (default)

Central Cabarrus High School d. Northwest Cabarrus

Singles

Easton Park d. A. Travina 6-1, 6-2; Princess Tope d. P. Florian 6-4, 6-2; B. Willher d. Ashlyn Launsby 7-5, 6-1; Christenia Westbrook d. C. Wiseman 6-0, 5-7, (10-8); Piper Borras d. Z. Archambault 6-1, 6-0; Neha Patel d. R. Guadarama 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

Tope/Park d. Travina/Florian 10-1; Willher/Archambault d. Launsby/Workman 10-5; Borras/Patel d. Guadarama/Wiseman 10-1.

Records: CC 7-1 NW 3-4

SouthLake Christian 6, Metrolina Christian 3

Singles

1. Brooke Murphy (SLCA) d. Haley Williard 6-1, 6-0. 2. Lindsay Capps (SLCA) d. Kristen Powlas 6-0, 6-4. 3. McKenzie Crider (MCA) d. Susanna McIntyre 1-6, 6-3, 10-8. 4. Maya Kollme (SLCA) d. Ashley Westbrook 6-4, 6-1. 5. Kylie Maness (SLCA) d. Kaelyn Herba 6-2, 6-2. 6. Kate Melton (MCA) d. Meghan Carroll 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

1. Murphy/Capps (SLCA) d. Williard/Westbrook 8-1

2. Crider/Powlas (MCA) d. McIntyre/Maness 8-4

3. Carroll/Kollme (SLCA) d. Herba/Melton 8-4

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 9, MCDOWELL 0

Darby Sherrill (AC) defeated Paige Shaw (M) 6-0. 6-0

Allie Meadows (AC) defeated Korean Shedlock (M) 6-0, 6-2

Kristin Ratliff (AC) defeated Ellie Steiner (M) 6-2, 6-2

Meredith Rogers (AC) defeated Madi Smith (M) 7-5, 6-3

Emma Maltba (AC) defeated Galina Weaver (M) 6-1, 7-6 (7-1)

Hannah Maltba (AC) defeated Autumn Boyles (M) 6-0, 6-1

Sherill/Meadows (AC) defeated Shaw/Shedlock (M) 8-2

Ratliff/Rogers (AC) defeated Steiner/Smith (M) 8-5

E. Maltba/H. Malba (AC) defeated Weaver/Boyles (M) 8-2

Alexander Central 5-7 (3-1)

SUN VALLEY 6, MOORESVILLE 3

Singles:

1. Caitlin Collins SV defeated Rosalba Barojas M 6-0, 6,2

2. Sophie Trantham SV defeated Emily Peredo M 6-0, 6,3

3. McCarty Beckerman SV defeated Jessica Wallker M 6-2, 6-0

4. Tiffany Carderas M defeated D'Kayla Thomas SV 6-1, 0-6 (10-8)

5. Ayah E Hayeb M defeated Olivia Newton SV 6-4, 6-3

6. Emily Watts SV defeated Allison Sandahol M 4-6, 6,3 (10-8)

Doubles:

1. Collins/Beckerman SV defeated Barojas/Cardenas M 8-2

2. Trantham/Newton SV defeated Walker/Peredo M 8-6

3, Hayeb/Kiara Herandez M defeated Rachel Chomicki/Isabel Glick SV 8-1

East Meck 8 Rocky River 1

Singles

Martha Sui (EM) d. Kaylynn Hadden (RR) 6-3, 6-2

Amber Nee (EM) d. Tenia McDow (RR) 6-1, 6-2

Zoe Smithwick (EM) d. Bianca Jhonson (RR) 6-3, 6-3

Erika Osorio (EM) d. Hanna Behailu (RR) 6-4, 2-6, 10-7

Lucy Smithwick (EM) d. Britanny Leguizamon (RR) 6-0, 7-5

Saga Mohamed (EM) d. Kathya Ramos (RR) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Hadden/McDow (RR) d. Sui/Nee (EM) 10-4

Smithwick/Smithwick (EM) d. Jhonson/Leguizamon (RR) 10-6

A. Jacckson/U. Lamar (EM) d. Wilkes/Jhonson (RR) 10-0

EMHS record 2-8, Conf 2-7

Thursday’s Volleyball Results

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC 3, CUTHBERTSON 0

(25-17,28-26,25-23)

WEDDINGTON 3, MONROE 0

WHS 25-15

WHS 25-22

WHS 25-20