Prep Insider

Inside information and observations on Charlotte area high school sports

Prep Insider Blog

NCISAA Fall Sports Playoff Pairings 10.16.17

By Langston Wertz Jr.

lwertz@charlotteobserver.com

October 16, 2017 03:41 PM

NCISAA 1A Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Oct. 17

1st Round

At Higher Seeds

Never miss a local story.

Sign up today for a free 30 day free trial of unlimited digital access.

Grace Christian at Community Christian

Woodlawn School at The Burlington School

University Christian at American Hebrew Academy

John Paul II Catholic School at Neuse Christian

Thursday, Oct. 19

2nd Round

At Higher Seeds

Grace Christian-Community Christian winner at No. 8 Ridgecroft

Woodlawn School-The Burlington School winner at No. 5 Kerr-Vance Academy

University Christian-American Hebrew Academy winner at No. 6 Lee Christian

John Paul II Catholic School-Neuse Christian winner at No. 7 The Oakwood School

Saturday, Oct. 21

Quarterfinals

At Higher Seeds

Grace Christian-Community Christian-No. 8 Ridgecroft winner at No. 1 Hickory Christian

Woodlawn School-The Burlington School-No. 5 Kerr-Vance Academy winner at No. 4 Wayne Country Day

University Christian-American Hebrew Academy, No. 6 Lee Christian winner at No. 3 Statesville Christian

John Paul II Catholic School-Neuse Christian, No. 7 The Oakwood School winner at No. 2 Greenfield School

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Semifinals

At Higher Seeds

Quarterfinal winners

Saturday, Oct. 28

Championship Match

At Wayne Country Day

Semifinal winners, 1

NCISAA 2A Boys

Tuesday, Oct. 17

1st Round

At Higher Seeds

St. David

Burlington Christian at Salem Baptist

Gaston Day at Asheville Christian

Rocky Mount at Caldwell Academy

Thursday, Oct. 19

2nd Round

At Higher Seeds

St. David

Burlington Christian-Salem Baptist winner at No. 5 The O

Gaston Day-Asheville Christian winner at No. 6 Carmel Christian

Rocky Mount-Caldwell Academy winner at No. 7 Cary Christian

Saturday, Oct. 21

Quarterfinals

At Higher Seeds

St. David

Burlington Christian-Salem Baptist-No. 5 The O

Gaston Day-Asheville Christian winner-No. 6 Carmel Christian at No. 3 Calvary Day School

Rocky Mount-Caldwell Academy winner-No. 7 Cary Christian at No. 2 Coastal Christian

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Semifinals

At Higher Seeds

Quarterfinal winners

Saturday, Oct. 28

Championship Match

At Westchester Country Day

Semifinal winners, Noon

NCISAA 3A Boys

Tuesday, Oct. 17

1st Round

At Higher Seeds

Durham Academy at No. 8 Ravenscroft

Christ School at No. 5 Charlotte Latin

Gaston Christian at No. 6 Covenant Day

Providence Day at No. 7 Cary Academy

Saturday, Oct. 21

Quarterfinals

At Higher Seeds

Durham Academy-No. 8 Ravenscroft winner at No. 1 North Raleigh Christian

Christ School-No. 5 Charlotte Latin winner at No. 4 Cannon School

Gaston Christian-No. 6 Covenant Day winner at No. 3 Charlotte Country Day

Providence Day-No. 7 Cary Academy winner at No. 2 Wesleyan Christian

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Semifinals

At Higher Seeds

Quarterfinal winners

Saturday, Oct. 28

Championship Match

At Covenant Day

Semifinal winners, 1

NCISAA Cross Country 1A, 2A, 3A Championships

Friday, Oct. 27

At Wake Med Park in Cary, NC

NCISAA 3A Girls

NCISAA 3A Boys

NCISAA 1A Girls

NCISAA 1A Boys

NCISAA 2A Girls

NCISAA 2A Boys

NCISAA Girls Golf Championships in Whispering Pines, NC

Monday-Tuesday, Oct. 23-24

NCISAA Girls

NCISAA Field Hockey Playoffs

Tuesday, October 17

1st Round

At Higher Seeds

Forsyth Country Day at No. 8 Covenant Day

Arendall Parrott Academy at No. 5 Cary Academy

St. Mary

Cape Fear Academy at No. 7 Ravenscroft

Saturday, Oct. 21

Quarterfinals

At Higher Seeds

Covenant Day-Forsyth Country Day winner at No. 1 Charlotte Latin

Cary Academy-Arendall Parrott Academy at No. 4 Cary Christian

Durham Academy-St. Mary

Cape Fear Academy-Ravenscroft at No. 2 Providence Day

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Semifinals

At Higher Seeds

Quarterfinal Winners

Saturday, Oct. 28

State Championship

At Higher Seed

Semifinals

NCISAA Girls

NCISAA 1A Girls

Saturday, Oct. 21

Quarters

At Higher Seeds

No. 8 The Burlington School at No. 1 Wayne Country Day

No. 5 Lawrence Academy at No. 4 Kerr-Vance Academy

No. 6 Northeast Academy at No. 3 Ridgecroft School

No. 7 Greenfield School at No. 2 University Christian

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Semifinals

At Higher Seeds

No. 8 The Burlington School-No. 1 Wayne Country winner vs. No. 5 Lawrence Academy vs. No. 4 Kerr-Vance Academy winner

No. 6 Northeast Academy-No. 3 Ridgecroft School winner vs. No. 7 Greenfield School-No. 2 University Christian winner

Saturday, Oct. 28

Finals

At Bert Latin Tennis Center at Salem Academy in Winston-Salem

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

NCISAA 2A Girls

Tuesday, Oct. 17

1st Round

At Higher Seeds

Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill at No. 8 Carolina Friends

Westchester Country Day at No. 5 Asheville Christian

The O

Cary Christian at No. 7 Rocky Mount

Saturday, Oct. 21

Quarters

At Higher Seeds

Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill-Carolina Friends winner at No. 1 St. David

Asheville Christian-Westchester Country Day winner at No. 4 Carolina Day

Caldwell School-The O

Rocky Mount-Cary Christian winner at No. 2 Arendall Parrott Academy

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Semifinals

At Higher Seeds

Quarterfinal winners

Saturday, Oct. 28

Finals

At Bert Latin Tennis Center at Salem Academy in Winston-Salem

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

NCISAA 1A, 2A, 3A Volleyball Playoffs

NCISAA 1A Volleyball Playoffs

Tuesday, Oct. 17

1st Round

At Higher Seeds

Community Christian at Cresset Christian

Grace Christian at University Christian

Lawrence Academy at Neuse Christian

John Paul II Catholic School at Cape Fear Christian

Thursday, Oct. 19

Second Round

At Higher Seeds

Community Christian-Cresset Christian winner at No. 8 Wayne Country Day

Grace Christian-University Christian winner at No. 5 Hickory Christian

Lawrence Academy-Neuse Christian winner at No. 6 The Oakwood School

John Paul II Catholic School-Cape Fear Christian winner at No. 7 United Faith

Saturday, Oct. 21

Quarters

At Higher Seeds

Community Christian-Cresset Christian-No. 8 Wayne Country Day winner at No. 1 Kerr-Vance Academy

Grace Christian-University Christian winner-No. 5 Hickory Christian at No. 4 Wayne Christian

Lawrence Academy-Neuse Christian winner-No. 6 The Oakwood School at No. 3 Lee Christian

John Paul II Catholic School-Cape Fear Christian winner-No. 7 United Faith at No. 2 Statesville Christian

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Semifinals

At Higher Seeds

Quarterfinal winners

Saturday, Oct. 28

Championship Match

At Wesleyan Christian

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

NCISAA 2A Volleyball Playoffs

Tuesday, Oct. 17

1st Round

At Higher Seeds

Calvary Day School at Gaston Day

Carolina Friends at Westminster Catawba

The Epiphany Global School at St. David

Harrells Christian at Freedom Christian

Thursday, Oct. 19

Second Round

At Higher Seeds

Calvary Day School-Gaston Day winner at No. 8 Carmel Christian

Carolina Friends-Westminster Catawba winner at No. 5 Davidson Day

The Epiphany Global School-St. David

Harrells Christian-Freedom Christian winner at No. 7 Coastal Christian

Saturday, Oct. 21

Quarters

At Higher Seeds

Calvary Day School-Gaston Day-No. 8 Carmel Christian winner at No. 1 Arendall Parrott Academy

Carolina Friends-Westminster Catawba-No. 5 Davidson Day winner at No. 4 Cary Christian

The Epiphany Global School-St. David

Harrells Christian-Freedom Christian-No. 7 Coastal Christian winner at No. 2 Asheville Christian

Tuesday, Oct. 24

Semifinals

At Higher Seeds

Quarterfinal winners

Saturday, Oct. 28

Championship Match

At Wesleyan Christian

Semifinal winners, 12:30

NCISAA 3A Volleyball Playoffs

TBD

--JAY EDWARDS